PRESS RELEASE
16/11/2004

Nominations at the Board of Directors of Dexia

At its meeting of November 16, 2004, the Board of Directors of Dexia nominated Elio Di Rupo as a member of the Board, to replace Didier Donfut who resigns.

Karel De Gucht, who also resigns, will leave the Board of Directors at the latest on January 1, 2005. The Board of Directors nominated Francis Vermeiren to replace Karel De Gucht.

The ratification of these nominations will be submitted to the next shareholders' meeting of Dexia.


Elio Di Rupo

  • Doctor of Sciences
  • Minister of State
  • President of the Socialist Party (PS)
  • Mayor of Mons
  • National representative
  • Professor at the University of Mons-Hainaut
  • Vice-President of the Socialist International Party

Studies

  • Licence in chemistry at the University of Mons-Hainaut (high distinction)
  • Aggregated of the university education (high distinction)
  • Doctor of Sciences at the University of Mons-Hainaut (highest distinction)

Governmental functions

  • Minister of Education (1992-1994) and Audio-visual Media (1993-1994)
  • Deputy Prime Minister of the federal Government (1994-1999)
  • Minister-President of the Walloon Government (1999-2000)

Political Activities

  • Member of the city council of Mons (1982-2000)
  • Alderman of the city of Mons (1986-1987)
  • National representative (1987-1989)
  • Representative of the European Parliament (1989-1991)
  • Senator (1991-1995)
  • National representative (1995 - re-elected in 1999-2000)
  • Mayor of Mons (2001 >)
  • National representative (2003 > )

Professional activities in the scientific domain

  • Lecture Member of Staff, University of Leeds (Great Britain) (1977-1978)
  • Assistant at the Service of General Chemistry and Material Sciences, University of Mons (UMH) (1978)
  • Researcher at the Institute for Scientific Research in Industry and Agriculture (I.R.S.I.A.) (1979)
  • Head of the Research Department at the University of Mons (1982)

Professional activities in the domain of public affairs

  • Attaché to the Cabinet, then Assistant Head of the Cabinet to the Minister for the Budget and Energy of the Walloon Region (1981-1985)
  • Inspector General at the Energy Inspection of the Ministry of the Walloon Region (1985-1987)
  • Professor at the University of Mons-Hainaut (UMH) (1990)

Additional data

  • Bachelor
  • Born in Morlanwez (Belgium) on 18th July 1951
  • E-mail address : elio@dirupo.net

Francis Vermeiren

  • VLD-Vivant Party (Flemish Liberals and Democrats in alliance with social liberal "Vivant" party)
  • Born Zaventem, 11.10.1936
  • e-mail: francis.vermeiren@vlaamsparlement.be
  • Professional qualifications:

    • Insurance diplomas

    Professional experience:

    • Former insurance inspector
    • Former manager of a tax office

    Political career

    • First Deputy Chairman PVV (former Flemish Liberal Party) (1989 - 1993)
    • Zaventem town councillor (1977 - )
    • Alderman of Zaventem (1977 - 1982)
    • Mayor of Zaventem (1983 - )
    • Member of the Provincial Council of Brabant (1977 - 1981)
    • Senator for Brussels constituency (8.11.1981 - 13.10.1985)
    • Senator for Brussels constituency (24.11.1991 - 21.5.1995)
    • Parliamentary Deputy for Brussels constituency (13.10.1985 - 24.11.1991)
    • Member of Legislative Council of Flanders (22.12.1981 - 21.5.1995)
      • Second Deputy Chairman of Management Bureau (19.7.1994 - 13.6.1995)
      • Second Deputy Chairman of Extended (Political Co-Ordination) Bureau (19.7.1994 - 13.6.1995)
      • Second Deputy Chairman of Committee on Housing and Town and Country Planning (21.1.1992 - 21.5.1995)
      • Second Deputy Chairman of Co-Operation Committee (25.1.1995 - 21.5.1995)
    • Member of the Flemish Parliament for Halle-Vilvoorde electoral district (13.6.1995 - 13.6.2004)
      • Second Deputy Chairman of Management Bureau (13.6.1995 - 13.7.1999)
      • Whip and member of Extended (Political Co-Ordination) Bureau (13.7.1999 - 22.7.2004)
      • Second Deputy Chairman of Extended Bureau (13.6.1995 - 13.7.1999)
      • Second Deputy Chairman of Regulation and Co-Operation Committee (4.7.1995 - 13.6.1999)
    • Member of the Flemish Parliament for Flemish Brabant electoral district (13.6.2004 - )
      • Bureau secretary
      • Secretary of Extended Bureau
      • Permanent Member of Committee for Internal and Management Affairs, Institutional and Management Reform and Decree Scrutiny
      • Permanent Member of Regulation and Co-Operation Committee
      • Permanent Member of Committee for Brussels and the Flemish Border

    Political and social interests:

    • Internal affairs
    • All aspects of society

    Honours:

    • Labour Laureate
    • Officer of the Order of Leopold (1995)